Skip to content

Los Angeles

Web design and custom software across Los Angeles

The Los Angeles areas where we meet businesses in person, from the beach cities to the Valley, with what we build for each.

Updated September 24, 2026

In short

We are based in Los Angeles and work in person with businesses across the city and the county around it. The first meeting happens where you work, and later reviews happen in the same room when that helps. Each area page covers the local business mix and the business groups worth joining, with a worked example priced from our book.

Los Angeles is a county of separate cities and neighborhoods, and each one has its own business groups and its own mix of shops and offices. The pages below take them one at a time.

Areas we cover in person

How in-person work runs across Los Angeles

In short

We come to you anywhere in the county, and everything we agree is written down.

Los Angeles is spread out, so we come to you, whether that is a counter in Glendale or an office on Wilshire Boulevard. Seeing how the business runs on an ordinary day tells us more than a call can, and it shapes the written plan that follows, which lists the work and its price.

Between visits the work runs on a private preview link and by email, and we come back in person for the reviews that go better around one screen.

One county, many city halls

In short

Los Angeles County has 88 cities, and most of them license businesses their own way.

The county's Auditor-Controller lists 88 incorporated cities in Los Angeles County. Beverly Hills, Pasadena, Glendale, Burbank, Long Beach, Culver City, West Hollywood, Santa Monica and Torrance each license or register the businesses that work inside their limits, under their own rules and fees.

Sherman Oaks, Pico-Robertson and Downtown LA are parts of the City of Los Angeles, where the Office of Finance issues the Business Tax Registration Certificate. The county's Treasurer and Tax Collector licenses the kinds of business whose work touches public health or safety in the unincorporated areas and in three cities, Malibu, Santa Clarita and Westlake Village, and anywhere in the county a business that trades for profit under a name without the owner's surname files a fictitious business name with the Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk.

The business mix, area by area

In short

Across the county the mix changes every few miles, which is why each area has a page of its own.

On the coast, Santa Monica and Long Beach lean on visitors and restaurants, with a port behind Long Beach and the South Bay's engineering suppliers in Torrance. The Westside mixes the retail and practices of Beverly Hills with West Hollywood's hospitality, Culver City's studios and showrooms and the kosher food shops of Pico-Robertson. To the north, Burbank and Glendale sit beside the studio lots and Sherman Oaks runs along Ventura Boulevard. Inland, Downtown LA and Pasadena each hold a trade of their own, from wholesale showrooms to science and health care.

The Census Bureau counted 304,988 employer establishments in Los Angeles County in 2023.

Common questions

Do you meet in person anywhere in Los Angeles County?

Yes, from the beach cities to the Valley. We meet at your place of business to start, and again for the reviews that go better in the same room; everything between visits runs on a preview link and by email.

Which business license does a Los Angeles business need?

It depends on where the business operates. Most incorporated cities run their own license or business tax, the City of Los Angeles issues a Business Tax Registration Certificate through its Office of Finance, and the county licenses some kinds of business in its unincorporated areas and in a few cities. We do not file these for you, but we keep your site in line with them.

Does my business need a fictitious business name?

If it trades for profit under a name that does not include the owner's surname, the county asks it to file one with the Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk; nonprofits are not required to. The name on your site should match the one you file.

Is my part of Los Angeles missing from this page?

Only from the list. The twelve area pages are the ones written so far, and we work the same way anywhere in the county, from the first visit to the price book.

What does a website for a Los Angeles small business cost?

A Starter site is listed at $6,400, a Growth site at $11,900 and a Flagship site at $20,400, and custom apps and CRMs start at $15,300. The written plan carries the exact figure for your project before any work starts.

Start with a written plan

Tell us about the business and what you need. We reply with questions, then a written plan that lists the work and its price, and nothing starts until you have read it.